Privacy Policy/GDPR Regulations

1. Introduction/Summary

Boxpod understands that your personal information is important and our legal responsibility to use it only with the legitamate intererest of providing you our services. 

In brief:

  • If you are enquiring about an advertised property we will only use your information to pass the enquiry to the relevant advertiser. We will securely store your details on our system for up to 12 months so we can if necessary follow up with you or the advertiser to ensure everything was handled and responded to properly.
  • We will not pass your personal information onto other third parties.
  • You can contact us at any time to ask us what information we are holding on you.   You can also request that we delete your information at any time
  • If you are advertising properties we will securely store your details while the advertising agreement is in place and up to 24 months afterwards for the purposes of managing the account and providing you with enquiries and mangement information.
  • Information is stored securely.  Access is via SSL encrypted links and passwords are encrypted.
 
Boxpod is registered in the UK, with a registered office address at Boxpod Ltd, 43A Main Street
Kibworth Harcourt, Leicester, LE8 0NR
 
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. 

2. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
 
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

3. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
 
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Section 15.
 
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Section 10 will tell you how to do this.
 
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in section 12 to find out more.
 
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Section 12 to find out more.
 
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
 
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
 
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
 
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
 
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Section 12.
 
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4. What Data Do We Collect?

The following types of personal data we hold are listed below. Boxpod will not hold any sensitive personal data (as outlined under GDPR). 

5. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our and your legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:
 
With your permission AND/OR where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. Boxpod will not contact you with marketing materials unless we have your explicit consent to do so.
 
We will not use any automated systems for decision making or profiling using your personal data.

6. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data? 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

7. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law. 

8. Do You Share My Personal Data? 

We do not share your personal data with other third party companies for use in services and we only share your information with clients with your consent 
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. 

9. How Can I Control My Personal Data? 

9.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 2, when you submit personal data, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails OR at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).
 
9.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

10. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of our website without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all services provided by us you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
 
You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 11 on our Cookie policy. 

11. How Can I Access My Personal Data? 

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
 
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12.
 
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
 
We will respond to your subject access request within 1 month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.
 
Please see section 12 of this policy for contact details. 

12. Cookies

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of Our site. Details of the Cookies used by Our site are set out in below; and
 
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
 
Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our services. The cookies we use do not retain personal information and are not used for advertising purposes. All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current cookie law.
 
You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
 
You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
 
It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

13. Contact Us

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details.
 
Email address: info@boxpod.co.uk 
 
Telephone number: 0116 409 1150
 
Postal Address: 
 
Boxpod Ltd
43A Main Street
Kibworth Harcourt
Leicester
LE8 0NR
 
For any complaints, please contact the Information Commissioners Office.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
 
Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be contacted to notify you. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.
Last updated: 24 May 2018